PRIVACY POLICY

HOTEL BRITANNIA DOES NOT COLLECT PERSONAL DATA WITHOUT YOUR KNOWLEDGE.

When you use our services, you trust us with your information. This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it. This is important; we hope you will take time to read it carefully. 

We use your personal information only for providing and improving our website. By using our website, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE


While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. 
To the extent that you have given us a commitment and you have entered your information; Name, phone number, email, address and payment information. When we ask for your personal information, it does not happen without your prior express consent.

Your personal information is stored for further use when the contract is handled completely. This information is deleted when storage is no longer required under the provisions of tax law and business law by the way, and if you have not explicitly consented to further use of your information.

LOG DATA


Like many website operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”). This log data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse this.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES


Links that are present on the our pages may lead to the websites of other companies. Hotel Britannia is not responsible for their content and data privacy strategies.

We do not disclose your personal information to third parties without and do not market your personal information in any other way.
You may oppose that your personal information is disclosed when disclosure thereof is irrelevant to the order. Please contact reception at info@britannia.dk. Your revocation will then be valid in the future.

COOKIES


Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Like many websites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our website.

SECURITY


The security of your personal information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You are entitled to access the personal information that we hold on. Email your request to us. 

YOUR COLLECTED INFORMATION IS USED TO

The personal information you provide will only be used, collected and processed for the purposes stated. They can also be collected, processed and used if required for the following purposes:

  • prosecution, avoidance of danger or compliance with statutory obligations
  • Establishment or protection of legal requirements or defense of litigation
  • Prevention of abuse or other illegal activities, such as conscious intrusions (ie hacking) in our data protection system

QUESTIONS REGARDING DATA PRIVACY


If you have questions, comments or complaints concerning Hotel Britannia data protection, please contact us: info@britannia.dk


NO WARRANTIES OR REPRESENTATIONS


Information on this web site may contain technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. The information contained on the web site may be changed at any time without prior notification or obligation.

INSIGHTS AND COMPLAINTS


You are entitled to know what personal information we are processing about you. You may also object to the use of information at any time. You may also revoke your consent to processing information about you. If the information processed about you is incorrect, you are entitled to correct or delete. Please contact info@britannia.dk. 
If you would like to complain about our processing of your personal information, you also have the opportunity to contact Datatilsynet.